Emissões de gases de efeito estufa na disposição final de resíduos sólidos urbanos no Estado do Pará.
dc.contributor.advisor1: PEREIRA, José Almir Rodrigues
dc.creator: ALMEIDA, Fernando Felipe Soares
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-20
dc.description.abstract: The growing generation of Urban Solid Waste in the world and the consequent emission of Greenhouse Gases - GHG originated from the final disposal activity has influenced waste management and challenges municipal administrations to adopt waste management procedures and methods that minimize the GHG emission in this activity. This study examines GHG emissions resulting from the final disposal of urban solid waste in the state of Pará. The research was qualitative-quantitative with exploratory and descriptive objectives, focusing on the solid waste sector in the state of Pará. The activities were divided into four stages, verifying the contribution of the solid waste sector to GHG emissions (Stage 1), observing the situation of the final disposal of solid waste in the municipalities of the state (Stage 2), estimating the generation of GHG emissions from the final disposal of solid waste (Stage 3), and analyzing opportunities to reduce GHG emissions in the solid waste sector (Stage 4). The results of the research show that Pará is the state with the highest GHG emissions in Brazil (447,927,368 tons of CO2e). Although the solid waste sector accounts for only 1% of GHG emissions, it was found that 138 out of 144 municipalities in Pará still send their solid waste to open dumps and controlled landfills. Considering the total amount of solid waste collected in the municipalities of Pará in 2021 (1,016,874.64 tons), the estimated GHG emissions were 952,901.86 tons of CO2e, indicating an impact on the environment. The research showed the need for the environmentally appropriate final disposal of solid waste as an alternative to reducing GHG emissions in the state of Pará.
dc.description.resumo: A crescente geração dos Resíduos Sólidos Urbanos – RSU no mundo e a consequente emissão dos Gases de Efeito Estufa – GEE oriundos da atividade de disposição final tem influenciado na gestão dos resíduos e desafia as administrações municipais a adotarem procedimentos e métodos de gerenciamento dos resíduos que minimizem a emissão de GEE nesta atividade. Assim, esta pesquisa estuda a emissão de GEE resultante da disposição final de RSU, no Estado do Pará. A pesquisa foi quali-quantitativa, de natureza aplicada e objetivos de aspecto exploratório e descritivo, tendo como objeto de estudo o setor de resíduos sólidos no Estado do Pará. As atividades desenvolvidas foram divididas em 4 etapas, sendo verificada a contribuição do setor de RSU nas emissões de GEE no Estado do Pará (Etapa 1), observada a situação da disposição final dos RSU nos municípios do estado (Etapa 2), estimada a geração dos GEE na disposição final de RSU (Etapa 3) e analisadas oportunidades de redução da emissão de GEE no setor de RSU (Etapa 4). Os resultados da pesquisa mostram que o Pará é o estado que mais emite GEE no Brasil (447.927.368 ton. de CO2e). Apesar do setor de RSU responder por próximo de 1% dos GEE, foi verificado que 138 dos 144 municípios paraenses ainda encaminham os RSU para lixões e aterros controlados. Considerando o valor total dos RSU coletados nos municípios paraenses em 2021 (1.016.874,64 ton.), a emissão estimada de GEE para este mesmo ano foi de 952.901,86 ton. de CO2e, situação que indica impacto ao meio ambiente. Com a pesquisa foi constatado a necessidade de adequação da destinação final ambientalmente adequada dos RSU, como alternativa para reduzir a emissão dos GEE no Estado do Pará.
dc.identifier.citation: ALMEIDA, Fernando Felipe Soares. Emissões de gases de efeito estufa na disposição final de resíduos sólidos urbanos no Estado do Pará. Orientador: José Almir Rodrigues Pereira. 2023. 121 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil ) - Universidade Federal do Pará, Instituto de Tecnologia, Belém, 2023. Disponível em:https://repositorio.ufpa.br/handle/2011/15697. Acesso em:.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Pará
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Tecnologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPApt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil
dc.source: 1 CD ROMpt_BR
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibliotecaitec@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Resíduos sólidos
dc.subject: Efeito estufa
dc.subject: Solid wasteen
dc.subject: Greenhouse effecten
dc.subject.areadeconcentracao: ENGENHARIA HÍDRICApt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpt_BR
dc.subject.linhadepesquisa: RECURSOS HÍDRICOS E SANEAMENTO AMBIENTALpt_BR
dc.title: Emissões de gases de efeito estufa na disposição final de resíduos sólidos urbanos no Estado do Pará.
dc.title.alternative: Greenhouse gas emissions in the final disposal of urban solid waste in the State of Pará.
dc.type: Dissertação
Arquivo(s)